• Secure Your Family’s Future

    BRAZIL CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

  • ADVANTAGE

    The Brazilian Economic Citizenship Program

    Brazil is the fifth largest country and sixth largest economy in the world!

    Fifth place in the sustainable growth index, according to the UN

    It is the world's third largest food exporter

    Democratic country with freedom and political stability

    Low unemployment registered at 5.3%

    International mobility +146 visa-free countries

    Peaceful and multi-racial country which respects immigrants and their beliefs

    Active encouragement and incentives for foreign investment, you can own 100% of land and property

  • $133,000 USD

    Investment Options
     

    R$ 500,000 BRL (~$133k USD) Commercial investment or

    R$ 700,000 BRL to R$ 1,000,000 BRL (~$266k USD) Real Estate investment

     

  • KEY FACTS

    Brazil Takes Off

    an Investment of
    $ 133,000 to $265,000

    (R$ 500 000 BRL to R$ 1 000 000\)

    Investment can take any form 
    (includes buying a piece of land or property!)

    Residency for

    Full Family

    (include all your dependents)

    Flexible. No residency requirements
    (you only need to visit once every two years for PR)

    Brazilian Citizenship & Passport in 1 to 4 years

    Citizenship & Passport

    4 Years

    (&citizenship for future dependents)

    Can be done

    100% remotely

    (Investor visa can be done remotely)

    You only need to visit  once to pick up your residency card!

  • PROCEDURES

    The Application Process for Investor visa and permanent residency

    Select the Investment Options

    Investment vehicle or the property of choice!

     

    We obtain your Brazilian social security number.


    We register you and the investment in this particular property with the central bank of Brazil as foreign direct investment

     

    Transfer of Funds

    On a specific channel with the Central Bank of Brazil

    Transfer the fund to the construction company, throughout a specific channel with the central bank of Brazil

     

    We supervise and follow up with Property Acquisition Documents due registration according to local legislation

    Investor Visa & Permanent Resident

    Obtaining the Investor Visa & Permanent Resident Card

     

    After you transfer the funds, you will then be able to submit your application to Brazil's ministry of labor.
     

    Once you get the ministry's approval you can obtain your investor visa at any Brazilian Consulate and subsequently get your RNE "Yellow Card" (Permanent Residency) on your first visit to Brazil. This will set you on the path to Brazilian Citizenship and a Passport.

     

  • FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

    • What is a Brazilian Investor visa?
      A “permanent visa”, such as the investment visa, allows a foreigner to live and work in Brazil. You will be treated like an ordinary Brazilian except for voting and political rights.
       

    • Are the investor visa holder’s family entitled to come to Brazil?
      The resident alien is also allowed to bring his or her family and come and go as he or she wishes.
       

    • Is there a minimum stay period?
      A minimum stay period in Brazil is one entrance to Brazil every other 2 years, in order to maintain his or her residency status before the Brazilian authorities.
       

    • Where are the investment monies transferred?
      The investment and transferring of funds must be made into the account of your Brazilian Company or another Brazilian company if you wish.
       

    • What can be done with these monies once they are in the company’s account?
      The company can then invest the monies at its convenience, including real estate, bank investments, stocks, etc. You can choose your own investment, but it must be done in the name of your company. Most foreigners, usually those who are already purchasing real estate, take advantage of it. But you can invest in stocks and even savings accounts, where interest rates and dividends are much higher than those applied and seen in other countries.
       

    • How long is the investor visa valid for?
      You get permanent residency status.
       

    • Who has to file the application?
      The person who wants to become a Brazilian citizen must apply themselves. If a person under the age of 18 wants to naturalize then the parents or legal guardians must file the application.

  • BRAZIL CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

    Complete the form to get more information about Brazil Residency & Citizenship now