• Secure Your Family’s Future

    BRAZIL CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

  • ADVANTAGE

    The Brazilian Economic Citizenship Program

    Brazil is the fifth largest country and sixth largest economy in the world!

    Fifth place in the sustainable growth index, according to the UN

    It is the world's third largest food exporter

    Democratic country with freedom and political stability

    Low unemployment registered at 5.3%

    International mobility +146 visa-free countries

    Peaceful and multi-racial country which respects immigrants and their beliefs

    Active encouragement and incentives for foreign investment, you can own 100% of land and property

  • Requirement: an investment of

    $ 50,000 - $140,000 USD

  • KEY FACTS

    Brazil Takes Off

    an Investment of
    $ 140,000 USD

    (R$ 500 000 BRL ~$140k)
    Or (R$ 150 000 BRL for Tech Investment) 

    Investment can take any form (includes buying a piece of land or property!) 

    Residency for

    Full Family

    (include all your dependents)

    Flexible. No residency requirements

    Brazilian Citizenship & Passport in 1 to 4 years

    Citizenship & Passport

    4 Years

    (&citizenship for future dependents)

    Can be done

    100% remotely

    (Investor visa can be done remotely)

    You only need to visit  once to pick up your residency card!

  • PROCEDURES

    The Application Process for Investor visa and permanent residency

    Your Legal Entity & Bank Account

    Form filing, Legal Structuring, and opening your bank account

     

    .. You fill the required forms, we incorporate a legal entity for you and we open you a bank account in Brazil

     

    Transfer of Funds

    Sending the investment money to your account in Brazil

     

    We'll open you an exchange account for your legal entity in Brazil, registering you and your investment at Brazil's central bank as foreign direct investment. This will allow you to transfer the investment of ~$140 000 USD (or $50 000 USD if tech investment) into your account in Brazil. You can use this money any way you wish.. (property acquisition, stocks, fixed income.. etc)

     

    Investor Visa & Permanent Resident

    Obtaining the Investor Visa & Permanent Resident Card

     

    After you transfer the funds, you will then be able to submit your application to Brazil's ministry of labour. Once you get the ministry's approval you can obtain your investor visa at any Brazilian Consulate and subsequently get your RNE "Yellow Card" (Permanent Residency) on your first visit to Brazil. This will set you on the path to Brazilian Citizenship and a Passport.

     

  • FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

    • What is a Brazilian Investor visa?
      A “permanent visa”, such as the investment visa, allows a foreigner to live and work in Brazil. You will be treated like an ordinary Brazilian except for voting and political rights.
       

    • Are the investor visa holder’s family entitled to come to Brazil?
      The resident alien is also allowed to bring his or her family and come and go as he or she wishes.
       

    • Is there a minimum stay period?
      A minimum stay period in Brazil is one entrance to Brazil every other 2 years, in order to maintain his or her residency status before the Brazilian authorities.
       

    • Where are the investment monies transferred?
      The investment and transferring of funds must be made into the account of your Brazilian Company or another Brazilian company if you wish.
       

    • What can be done with these monies once they are in the company’s account?
      The company can then invest the monies at its convenience, including real estate, bank investments, stocks, etc. You can choose your own investment, but it must be done in the name of your company. Most foreigners, usually those who are already purchasing real estate, take advantage of it. But you can invest in stocks and even savings accounts, where interest rates and dividends are much higher than those applied and seen in other countries.
       

    • How long is the investor visa valid for?
      You get permanent residency status.
       

    • Who has to file the application?
      The person who wants to become a Brazilian citizen must apply themselves. If a person under the age of 18 wants to naturalize then the parents or legal guardians must file the application.

  • BRAZIL CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

    Complete the form to get more information about Brazil Residency & Citizenship now